Read The Automobile Club of Egypt by Alaa Al Aswany Free Online


Ebook The Automobile Club of Egypt by Alaa Al Aswany read! Book Title: The Automobile Club of Egypt
The author of the book: Alaa Al Aswany
Edition: Knopf
Date of issue: August 18th 2015
ISBN: 0307957217
ISBN 13: 9780307957214
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 489 KB
City - Country: No data
Loaded: 1328 times
Reader ratings: 3.3

Read full description of the books:



Once a respected landowner, Abd el-Aziz Gaafar fell into penury and moved his family to Cairo, where he was forced into menial work at the Automobile Club—a refuge of colonial luxury for its European members. There, Alku, the lifelong Nubian retainer of Egypt's corrupt and dissolute king, lords it over the staff, a squabbling but tight-knit group, who live in perpetual fear, as they are thrashed for their mistakes, their wages dependent on Alku's whims. When, one day, Abd el-Aziz stands up for himself, he is beaten. Soon afterward, he dies, as much from shame as from his injuries, leaving his widow and four children further impoverished. The family's loss propels them down different paths: the responsible son, Kamel, takes over his late father’s post in the Club's storeroom, even as his law school friends seduce him into revolutionary politics; Mahmud joins his brother working at the Club but spends his free time sleeping with older women — for a fee, which he splits with his partner in crime, his devil-may-care workout buddy and neighbor, Fawzy; their greedy brother Said breaks away to follow ambitions of his own; and their only sister, Saleha, is torn between her dream of studying mathematics and the security of settling down as a wife and saving her family.

It is at the Club, too, that Kamel's dangerous politics will find the favor and patronage of the king's seditious cousin, an unlikely revolutionary plotter–cum–bon vivant. Soon, both servants and masters will be subsumed by the brewing social upheaval. And the Egyptians of the Automobile Club will face a stark choice: to live safely, but without dignity, or to fight for their rights and risk everything.

Full of absorbing incident, and marvelously drawn characters, Alaa Al Aswany's novel gives us Egypt on the brink of changes that resonate to this day. It is an irresistible confirmation of Al Aswany's reputation as one of the Middle East's most beguiling storytellers and insightful interpreters of the human spirit.


Download The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF
Download The Automobile Club of Egypt ERUB The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF
Download The Automobile Club of Egypt DOC The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF
Download The Automobile Club of Egypt TXT The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook The Automobile Club of Egypt read Online! Alaa al-Aswany (Arabic: علاء الأسواني‎), Egyptian Arabic (Masri) "علاء الاسوانى" (born 1957) is an Egyptian writer, and a founding member of the political movement Kefaya.

Trained as a dentist in Egypt and Chicago, it took him 9 years to earn his degree from Chicago National University where he spent 17 years in his life, al-Aswany has contributed numerous articles to Egyptian newspapers on literature, politics, and social issues. His second novel, The Yacoubian Building, an ironic depiction of modern Egyptian society, has been widely read in Egypt and throughout the Middle East. It has been translated into English, Danish, Finnish, French, Norwegian, Greek and Dutch, and was adapted into a film (2006) and a television series (2007) of the same name.
Chicago, a novel set in the city in which the author was educated, was published in January 2007.
Al-Aswany participated in the Blue Metropolis in Montreal, June 2008, and was featured in interviews with the CBC programme "Writers and Company".

Other forms of name: Alaa al-Aswani, Alaa El Aswany, Ala Aswani, Ala El Aswani


Reviews of the The Automobile Club of Egypt


MICHAEL

Total disappointment

HARVEY

Contradictory. On the one hand, it pulls in and on the other ...

MADISON

Phone number need to drive to protect against robots I wrote the number and downloaded no problems.

CHARLIE

Fun book for children and their parents

LILY

A book that completely overturned consciousness




Add a comment




Download EBOOK The Automobile Club of Egypt by Alaa Al Aswany Online free

PDF: the-automobile-club-of-egypt.pdf The Automobile Club of Egypt PDF
ERUB: the-automobile-club-of-egypt.epub The Automobile Club of Egypt ERUB
DOC: the-automobile-club-of-egypt.doc The Automobile Club of Egypt DOC
TXT: the-automobile-club-of-egypt.txt The Automobile Club of Egypt TXT